Concept site prepared for California Tacos & Fresh Juices by Suubi Media. Not the live site.
California Tacos and Fresh Juices logo

California Tacos

Sonia's family recipes, made from scratch in Cordata.

Build your order
Open daily 10am to 8pm
A platter of tacos with cilantro, guacamole, grilled peppers and lime

Home of the first Bellingham Taco.

Grilled meat and cheese, whole beans, avocado, grilled onion and pico de gallo in two corn tortillas.

$3.95

The original California Burrito.

Your choice of meat, fresh cut fries, sour cream and avocado in a large flour tortilla.

$12.95

Order

Tap what you want. Finish on Toast for pickup.

Full menu

Authentic Mexican family recipes, proudly made from scratch.

Fruit drinks with pineapple, watermelon, orange, cucumber and lime
Tacos6

Home of the first ever Bellingham Taco! Large corn tortilla Tacos made only with fresh hand cut ingredients.

Bellingham Taco$3.95

Your choice of meat grilled with cheese, and topped with whole beans, avocado slices, grilled onion, and Pico De Gallo wrapped in two corn tortillas

FeaturedGluten free
Crunchy Taco$2.95

Crunchy corn tortilla stuffed with ground beef, tomato, cabbage, cheese, and sour cream

Fish Taco$3.95

Grilled fish with green cabbage, onion, tomato, cilantro, and homemade seafood sauce

Featured
Regular Taco$2.75

Corn tortilla filled with your choice of meat along with onion and cilantro

Gluten free
Super Taco$3.25

Corn tortilla filled with your choice of meat along with onion, cilantro, cheese, and avocado slices

Gluten free
Veggie Taco$3.95

Corn tortilla filled with rice, beans, Pico De Gallo, avocado slices, cabbage, cheese, and sour cream

Gluten freeVegetarian
Combos5

Choose between two tacos, or a taco with a tamale with beans and rice on the side.

Combo #1$13.95

Two Regular Tacos accompanied with a side of rice and beans

Gluten free
Combo #2$14.95

One Regular Taco and one Tamale filled with your choice of filling accompanied with a side of rice and beans

Bellingham Taco Combo$15.95

Two Bellingham Tacos accompanied with a side of rice and beans

FeaturedGluten free
Crunchy Taco Combo$13.95

Two Crunchy Tacos accompanied with a side of rice and beans

Tamale Combo$15.95

Two Tamales with your choice of filling served with a side of rice and beans

Burritos11

Home of the original California Burrito.

California Burrito$12.95

Large flour Tortilla filled with your choice of meat, fresh cut fries, sour cream, and avocado slices

Featured
Breakfast Burrito$14.50

Scrambled eggs grilled with homemade fries, bacon, cheese, and grilled ham wrapped together in a large flour tortilla

Featured
Chile Relleno Burrito$14.95

Large flour tortilla filled with one whole Chile Relleno, light rice, beans, and Pico de Gallo

Vegetarian
Regular Burrito$10.95

Large flour tortilla filled with your choice of meat, beans, rice, onion, and cilantro

Featured
Super Burrito$12.95

Large flour tortilla filled with your choice of meat, rice, beans, onion, cilantro, cheese, and avocado slices

Featured
Fish Burrito$14.95

Large flour tortilla filled with grilled fish, cabbage, tomato, onion, cilantro, rice, avocado slices, and homemade seafood sauce

Shrimp Burrito$16.95

Seasoned shrimp topped with rice, cabbage, cilantro, onion, homemade seafood sauce, and avocado slices wrapped in a large flour tortilla

Chimichanga$14.95

Large flour tortilla filled with your choice of meat, rice, cheese, and beans then deep fried and smothered with tomato sauce and topped with cabbage, and sour cream

Wet Burrito$14.50

Large flour tortilla filled with your choice of meat, rice, beans, onion, and cilantro with the outside layer smothered in our special red sauce with melted cheese on top

Texas Burrito$14.50

Your choice of meat grilled with cheese, cabbage, guacamole, beans, rice, sour cream, and homemade potato chips wrapped together in a large flour tortilla

Veggie Burrito$13.95

Large flour tortilla filled with rice, beans, cheese, cabbage, Pico de Gallo, sour cream, and avocado slices

Vegetarian
Traditional dishes22

Authentic traditional dishes you would find when traveling to Mexico.

Alambre$14.50

Steak scrambled with ham, bacon onion, green bell pepper, and cheese served with your option of corn or flour tortillas and its special green tomatillo sauce

Featured
Asada Fries$16.95

Fresh cut fries made to order with your choice of meat topped with refried beans, melted cheese, Pico de Gallo, sour cream, and guacamole

Featured
Arroz Con Pollo$16.95

Chicken marinated and sauté with our homemade tomato sauce, mushrooms, bell pepper, onion, and melted cheese served on top of a bed of rice

Bistec Rancheron$14.50

Chopped grilled steak sauté in homemade sauce, tomato, onion, cilantro, and fresh jalapeno served with a side of rice & beans along with your choice of corn or flour tortillas

Birria$15.95

A very traditional Mexican Lamb & Goat stew cooked with various spices the old fashion way served with a side of corn or flour tortillas and onion, cilantro, and chopped jalapeno on the side. Serving options are Soup, Tacos, or Quesadillas.

Featured
Carne Asada$16.95

Grilled steak marinated with our secret seasoning accompanied with a side of beans, rice, guacamole, onion, and your choice of flour or corn tortillas

Chicken Soup$16.95

Chicken breast cooked with vegetables, onion, rice, tortilla strips, and topped with avocado slices

Chile Relleno$14.95

Poblano Pepper stuffed with cheese and fried with an outside layer of egg whites accompanied with a side of rice and beans and your choice of corn or flour tortillas

Chile Verde$15.95

Pork sliced in cubes marinated with its own special spicy green sauce served with a side of rice & beans and your choice of corn or flour tortillas

Mild
Chicken Mole$17.95

Chicken smothered in our homemade traditional mole sauce topped with sesame seeds and grilled onion served with a side rice and beans with your choice of corn or flour tortillas

Featured
Crispy Taquitos$14.95

Five thinly rolled tacos fried until crispy filled with potato or shredded chicken and topped with sour cream, cabbage, Pico De Gallo, cheese, Fries, and its own special green & red sauce Vegetarian Option Available

Vegetarian
Enchiladas A La Crema$15.95

Three Enchiladas with your choice of filling topped with homemade creamy white sauce served with a side of rice and beans Price varies depending on meat filling

Vegetarian
Enchiladas Suizas (Green)$16.50

Three Enchiladas with your choice of filling topped with tomatillo sauce, sour cream, and melted cheese served with a side of rice and beans Price varies depending on meat filling

Vegetarian
Enchiladas en Mole$17.95

Two enchiladas covered in homemade mole sauce filled with chicken and topped with grilled onion, and sesame seeds served with one piece of chicken along with a side of rice & beans

Fajitas$16.95

Shrimp, Steak, or chicken fajitas sauté with bell pepper, mushroom, onion, and our homemade Fajita sauce served with a side of rice and beans with your choice of corn or flour tortillas

Gordita Quesadilla$14.95

Handmade thick tortilla filled with your choice of meat, cabbage, cheese, tomato, onion, and sour cream

Cheese Quesadilla$11.95

Flour tortilla filled with cheese, Pico de Gallo, and topped with sour cream

Vegetarian
Nachos$14.50

House made tortilla chips topped with your choice of meat, refried beans, Pico de Gallo, cheese, jalapeno, guacamole, and sour cream

Torta Regular$13.50

Bolillo bread filled with your choice of meat, beans, cabbage, tomato, onion, jalapeno, mayo, sour cream, and guacamole

Torta Ahogada$13.95

Guadalajara bread submerged in spicy red sauce then filled with homemade Carnitas, beans, and seasoned onion accompanied by 1 Taco Dorado

FeaturedMild
Sope$6.50

Thick homemade tortilla topped with your choice of meat, refried beans, cabbage, tomato, sour cream, and cheese

Tamale$3.95

Ground maize filled with seasoned meat wrapped in a corn husk cover in red tamale sauce. Filling options are Pork or Chicken

Mariscos3
Camarones a La Diabla$18.95

Shrimp sauté with mushroom and spicy homemade sauce accompanied with a side of rice

Featured
Tacos de Camaron$16.95

Three seasoned shrimp tacos filled with cabbage, cilantro, onion, and our special homemade seafood sauce

Featured
Shrimp Burrito$16.95

Seasoned shrimp topped with rice, cabbage, cilantro, onion, homemade seafood sauce, and avocado slices wrapped in a large flour tortilla

Featured
Kids3
Kid's Burrito$6.50

Small burrito filled with your choice of meat, or beans & cheese served with a side of rice and beans

Kid's Quesadilla$6.50

Small cheese quesadilla served with a side of rice and beans

Kid's Homemade Fries$4.95

Homemade French fries deep fried and seasoned

Sides5

From handmade guacamole, to a fresh batch of beans and rice.

Chips & Salsa$3.50

Hand made tortilla chips with a side of homemade salsa

Guacamole & Chips$5.50

Handmade Guacamole made to order

FeaturedGluten freeVegetarianVegan
Pico de Gallo & Chips$4.95

Homemade Pico de Gallo with a side of chips

VegetarianVegan
Homemade Fries$4.95

Freshly cut and seasoned fries

VegetarianVegan
Grilled Onions & Peppers$2.75

Grilled and seasoned jalapenos and onions

Mild
Desserts5

All made from the heart.

Arroz con Leche$5.50

Homemade Mexican Rice Pudding

Featured
Flan$5.99
Churros$5.99
Deep Fried Ice Cream$5.99
Mangonada$8.75
Juices & smoothies7

All juices and smoothies are made with real fruit, vegetables, and freshly squeezed orange juice.

Green Smoothie$8.75

Kale, spinach, celery, parsley, green apple, orange, pineapple, and fresh orange juice

Featured
Peach Smoothie$8.75

Fresh cut peach and banana blended together with fresh squeezed orange juice

Mango Smoothie$8.75

Fresh cut mango and banana blended with fresh squeezed orange juice

Protein Smoothie$8.75

Fresh sliced avocado and banana blended together with fresh squeezed orange juice

Combo Juice (Orange & Carrot)$8.75

Always made fresh to order

Featured
Pineapple Juice$8.75

One whole pineapple squeezed for all of its juice

Featured
Shot of Ginger$3.95

Fresh Squeezed Ginger

Drinks8

Alcoholic drinks are only available for individuals 21+

Aguas Frescas$3.50

Horchata, Jamaica, Mango, & Guava Agua Fresca

Featured
Classic Margarita$13.95
California Margarita$16.95

Classic Margarita with a Coronita poured in

Featured
Flavored Margarita$16.50

Strawberry, Peach, & Mango Margaritas available

Pina Colada$13.95
Michelada$12.95

Mixed with your beer of choice

Featured
Mimosa$8.95

Freshly Squeezed Juice with Champagne

Featured
Wine by the Glass$8.95

Red or White Wine

Party trays & catering3

The perfect choice for all your gatherings and events.

California Party Box$54.95

20 Tacos with your choice of meat served with a side of Pico de Gallo, Guacamole, and Grilled Onions & Peppers in the middle

Featured
Fiesta Platter$54.95

A mixture of Tamales, Crispy Taquitos, Quesadilla Sliders, and mini burritos sprinkled with Cotija Cheese on top

Grizzly Burrito$34.95

A massive burrito filled with your choice of meat, beans, rice, onion, and cilantro smothered in homemade sauce topped with melted cheese, guacamole, sour cream, and diced tomato bedded in fresh cut cabbage accompanied by a large side of homemade fries

Featured

Kids menu and more on Toast. Prices from the California Tacos website menu.

Fresh juices

Horchata, freshly squeezed juices, mimosas and margaritas. Juices and smoothies use real fruit, vegetables and fresh orange juice.

Mimosa with an orange slice
Mimosa
Margaritas
  • Green Smoothie$8.75
  • Pineapple Juice$8.75
  • Orange & Carrot$8.75
  • Horchata, Jamaica, Mangofrom $3.50
  • Mimosa (21+)$8.95

Parties

Homestyle meal, party box or catering, we are here for you. Call for special pricing on catering.

  • California Party Box20 tacos, your choice of meat, pico, guacamole, grilled onions and peppers$54.95
  • Fiesta PlatterTamales, crispy taquitos, quesadilla sliders, mini burritos, cotija$54.95
  • Grizzly BurritoA massive burrito with a large side of homemade fries$34.95
  • Tamale Dozen$38.95

Catering

Tell Sonia's team about your event.

California Tacos and Fresh Juices logo: a brown bear holding a taco under the Golden Gate Bridge

Sonia

Our vision: to make the best authentic Mexican food in Whatcom County.

“California Tacos is a family owned & operated Mexican Restaurant founded by Sonia Nunez. Sonia brings you a taste of California with every meal, with menu items composed of our very own family recipes and creations we would share with our friends and family only, until Sonia decided to share her tasty recipes with the world. Thank you so much for your support!”

SAMPLE

Nathan shoots Sonia at the grill during the lunch rush.

Visit

Open daily10am to 8pm, every day of the week.

  • Monday10am to 8pm
  • Tuesday10am to 8pm
  • Wednesday10am to 8pm
  • Thursday10am to 8pm
  • Friday10am to 8pm
  • Saturday10am to 8pm
  • Sunday10am to 8pm

4252 Cordata Pkwy
Suite 104
Bellingham

10% off for first responders and college students. Show your ID.

Stay in touch

Join the mailing list for news from California Tacos.

Sonia, a few questions

  • Is the 10% off for first responders and college students still on?
  • Your menu tags Tamale and Enchiladas en Mole as vegetarian. Should those tags stay?
  • Camarones a la Diabla shows $18.95 on your site and $16.95 on Toast. Which is right?
  • Any holiday hours or closures?
  • How should catering requests reach you: text, email or both?
  • Which dishes should lead the photo shoot?

For Sonia, from Nathan.

Your menu already says Home of the first ever Bellingham Taco, and your food photos make people hungry, so I built a page where the food leads and anyone can tap together an order before heading to Toast.

I shoot the photos and video myself, and those become the site.

Website and Media Package, $3,500: the custom site, an on location photo shoot, Google Business Profile cleanup and launch on your domain. Hosting is $50 a month, or own it outright.

This is a draft you can shape however you want.

Pickup, open daily 10am to 8pmOrder